Skip survey header

Seeking your feedback on the shared use of the Northcote Public Golf Course

Council wants to seek your view on possible options for making Northcote Public Golf Course available for other uses in the future.

This survey seeks to understand your aspirations to the future of this site. Your feedback will inform the development of recommendations to Council.
Privacy Statement
The collection and handling of personal information is in accordance with Council's Privacy Policy which is displayed on Council's website and available for inspection at, or collection from, Council's Customer Service Centres. 

The personal information that we collect from you in this survey will be treated confidentially in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. It will only be used for the primary purpose of this engagement and for no other purpose without your consent. The information is being collected for data integrity purposes to minimise the risk of multiple submissions. Your personal information will not be linked with any of your responses provided in this engagement. When making any comments, please do not include any personal information if you would not like it to be accessible for public viewing, and please do not identify specific people by name for the sake of their privacy.  

Council uses the service of Alchemer for the collection, aggregation and analysis of the data that you provide. The information that you provide is transferred directly to Alchemer via a secure survey link and is stored in Alchemer’s secure data warehouse at Louisville.

Personal information collected from you in this survey will be stored with Alchemer  until the end of the survey collection and not in Victoria and/or Australia. Please note that if your information is stored in Victoria and/or Australia you are afforded certain protections and rights under the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs). Once transferred out of Victoria and/or Australia, these protections may not apply to your information.  

By participating in this survey, you consent to the storage of the information provided offshore (outside of Australia). This means that once you have chosen to participate in this survey, Council will endeavour to ensure that Alchemer will protect your data in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles by adhering to a signed contract between both parties.
1. Darebin Council has introduced a new approach for all engagements with the community and is collecting some personal information from all participants, such as name and email address or postal address, and postcode. *This question is required.
Thank you for your interest. Council requires this information from participants in order to minimise the risk of multiple submissions. Council is unable to collect feedback from participants who do not provide this information. 
Please provide the following information:
Would you prefer to provide: *This question is required.
What is your postcode?  *This question is required.
Would you like to receive the Your Darebin e-newsletter? *This question is required.